Data Subject Rights

Certain countries and regions provide their residents with additional rights relating to personal information. For more information on what data subject rights may be available to you, see the chart below. For more information on how Expedia Group processes your personal information, please visit the applicable Expedia Group company’s website and view the privacy statement.

Last Updated: September 16, 2021

Region

State or Country

Data Subject Rights

Available Translations of Data Subject Rights

EU Member States, EEA, UK, Switzerland

Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom

· Right to be informed

· Right of access

· Right to rectification

· Right to erasure

· Right to restrict processing

· Right to data portability

· Right to object

· Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Dutch (Netherlands)

• Recht op informatie

• Recht op toegang

• Recht op rectificatie

• Recht op verwijdering

• Recht op beperking van de verwerking

• Recht op overdraagbaarheid van gegevens

• Recht op bezwaar

• Rechten met betrekking tot geautomatiseerde besluitvorming en profilering

 

French (France)

• Droit d'être informé

• Droit d'accès

• Droit de rectification

• Droit d'effacement

• Droit de restreindre le traitement

• Droit à la portabilité des données

• Droit d'opposition

• Droits relatifs à la prise de décision automatisée et au profilage

German (Germany)

• Recht auf Information

• Zugriffsrecht

• Recht auf Berichtigung

• Recht auf Löschung

• Recht, die Verarbeitung einzuschränken

• Recht auf Datenportabilität

• Widerspruchsrecht

• Rechte in Bezug auf automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung und Profilerstellung

Italian (Italy)

• Diritto di essere informato

• Diritto di accesso

• Diritto alla rettifica

• Diritto alla cancellazione

• Diritto di limitazione del trattamento

• Diritto alla portabilità dei dati

• Diritto di opposizione

• Diritti in relazione al processo decisionale automatizzato e alla profilazione

Spanish (Spain)

• Derecho a ser informado

• Derecho de acceso

• Derecho de rectificación

• Derecho a borrar

• Derecho a restringir el procesamiento

• Derecho a la portabilidad de datos

• Derecho a oponerse

• Derechos en relación con la toma de decisiones automatizada y la elaboración de perfiles

Swedish

• Rätt att bli informerad

• Rätt till tillgång

• Rätt till rättelse

• Rätt till radering

• Rätt att begränsa behandlingen

• Rätt till dataportabilitet

• Rätt att invända

• Rättigheter i samband med automatiserad beslutsfattande och profilering

Americas

Brazil

· Right to be informed

· Right of access

· Right to rectification

· Right to erasure

· Right to data portability

· Right to object

· Right not to be subject to discrimination for the exercise of rights

Portuguese (Brasil)

Direitos dos Titulares de Dados pela LGPD:
§ Direito de ser informado
§ Direito ao acesso
§ Direito à retificação
§ Direito à eliminação
§ Direito à portabilidade dos dados
§ Direito à oposição
§ Direito de não sofrer discriminação pelo exercício de direitos

Americas

US – California

· Right to be informed

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

· Right to data portability

· Opt out of the “sale” of personal information. Do not sell or share my personal information links:

o Expedia

o Hotels.com

o Vrbo

o Travelocity

o Orbitz

o Expedia Cruises

· Right not to be subject to discrimination for the exercise of rights

Americas

US - Nevada

· Opt out of the “sale” of personal information. Do not sell my personal information links:

o Expedia

o Hotels.com

o Vrbo

o Travelocity

o Orbitz

o Expedia Cruises

Americas

Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Panama, Uruguay

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

· Right to rectification

Spanish (LATAM)

· Derecho de acceso

· Derecho de supresión

· Derecho de rectificación

 

Americas

Argentina, Canada, Guatemala, Mexico, Peru

· Right of access

Spanish (LATAM)

· Derecho de acceso

Asia Pacific

Philippines

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

· Right to data portability

· Right to object

· Right to rectification

· Right not to be subject to automated decision making

Asia Pacific

South Korea

· Right to access

· Right to object

· Right to rectification

· Right to suspend processing

Korean

· 액세스할 권리

· 거부할 권리

· 정정할 권리

· 처리를 중단할 권리

Asia Pacific

Japan, Taiwan

· Right to access

· Right of erasure

· Right to object to processing

· Right to rectification

Japanese

· アクセス権

· 削除権

· 処理を制限する権利

· 訂正権

Taiwanese Mandarin

· 取得資料的權利

· 請求刪除的權利

· 反對資料處理的權利

· 請求改正的權利

Asia Pacific

Vietnam

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

· Right to data portability

Vietnamese

· Quyền truy cập

· Quyền xóa

· Quyền di chuyển dữ liệu

Asia Pacific

Australia, Hong Kong, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore

· Right of access

· Right to rectification

Cantonese (Hong Kong)

· 查閱權

· 修改權

Asia Pacific

India, Indonesia, Thailand

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

Bahasa Indonesian

· Hak akses

· Hak untuk menghapus

Thai

· สิทธิขอเข้าถึงข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล

· สิทธิขอให้ลบหรือทำลาย

Asia Pacific

China

· Right to be informed

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

· Right to rectification

· Right to restrict processing

· Right to data portability

· Right to object

· Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

· Right to request explanation of data handling practices

Chinese (Mandarin)

· 知情权

· 查阅权

· 擦除权

· 更正权

· 限制处理的权利

· 数据可移植性的权利

· 反对权

· 与自动化决策和概要分析相关的权利

· 要求解释数据处理做法的权利

Middle East and Africa

Israel, South Africa

· Right of access

· Right to erasure

Hebrew

· זכות הגישה

· זכות המחיקה

Expedia Group offers the following rights to all our customers:

  • If you have an account with us, you may change your communication preferences by either (1) logging in and updating the information in your account (not available for all Expedia Group companies) or (2) by contacting us
  • You can control our use of certain cookies by following the guidance in our Cookie Statement (please visit your preferred brand’s website to access the applicable Cookie Statement)
  • You can update the accuracy of your information at any time by either logging into your account or contacting us
  • If you no longer wish to receive marketing and promotional emails, you may unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email. You can also log into your account to change communication settings (not available for all Expedia Group companies) or contacting us here. Please note that if you choose to unsubscribe from or opt out of marketing emails, we may still send you important transactional and account-related messages from which you will not be able to unsubscribe
  • For our mobile apps, you can view and manage notifications and preferences in the settings menus of the app and of your operating system

If we are processing your personal information on the basis of consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing that occurred before you withdrew consent and it will not affect our processing of your personal information that is conducted in reliance on a legal basis other than consent.